Indonesia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Balikpapan, Borneo

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Balikpapan, Borneo. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Balikpapan, Borneo with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,7494,194
ShkoderAlbania 10,7096,655
SkikdaAlgeria 11,8617,370
SaltaArgentina 17,10010,626
San AntonioArgentina 15,3359,529
San LuisArgentina 16,16010,042
San RafaelArgentina 15,9919,937
Santa RosaArgentina 15,8079,822
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 16,78410,430
SarmientoArgentina 14,7729,179
Sydney (airport)Australia 5,0883,162
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 5,0853,160
SalzburgAustria 11,1466,926
SakiAzerbaijan 8,4255,235
SalyanAzerbaijan 8,2305,114
SamaxiAzerbaijan 8,2895,151
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 14,6769,120
SaveBenin 12,7177,902
Santa CruzBolivia 17,89711,121
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 10,7836,701
SalvadorBrazil 16,87310,485
Santa MariaBrazil 16,43010,210
SantaremBrazil 18,99511,804
SantosBrazil 16,67810,364
Sao CarlosBrazil 16,94410,529
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 18,50111,496
Sao GoncaloBrazil 17,11310,634
Sao JoaquimBrazil 16,44110,217
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 16,60610,319
Sao LourencoBrazil 16,75910,414
Sao LuisBrazil 17,88311,113
Sao MateusBrazil 16,64110,341
São PauloBrazil 16,73510,399
Sao SimaoBrazil 16,97310,547
Sena MadureiraBrazil 18,70511,623
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 17,16410,666
SerrinhaBrazil 16,98710,556
Sete LagoasBrazil 16,92510,518
SobralBrazil 17,42710,829
SoureBrazil 18,38211,423
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 17,54810,904
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 16,0159,952
SurubimBrazil 16,81410,449
SadovoBulgaria 10,2646,378
SandanskiBulgaria 10,4036,465
SofiaBulgaria 10,3916,457
SiemreapCambodia 2,1721,350
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,2619,483
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,0248,093
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,1099,389
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 11,5187,157
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 12,3857,696
Sarnia, OnCanada 14,8759,244
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,0638,118
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,5749,056
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 14,0538,733
Scott, SkCanada 12,9368,039
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 14,5649,050
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,1939,441
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,0329,341
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,7676,691
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,9298,656
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,9408,662
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,4307,724
Smithers, BcCanada 11,7487,300
Stephenville, NfCanada 14,7419,160
Summerside, PeCanada 14,9929,316
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,1408,165
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,1338,161
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,0149,330
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 14,2018,824
SalCape Verde 15,2979,506
SantiagoChile 16,0689,985
SewellChile 16,0129,950
ShanghaiChina 3,6452,265
ShantouChina 2,7431,705
ShenyangChina 4,8283,000
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 17,60910,942
Simon BolivarColombia 18,36811,414
San JoseCosta Rica 17,50310,877
SibenikCroatia 10,9876,827
SplitCroatia 10,9476,802
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 10,8886,766
StudsgårdDenmark 11,2296,978
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 17,86211,100
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 17,99311,181
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 17,92311,137
SalcedoDominican Republic 17,85111,093
SamanaDominican Republic 17,90911,129
San CristobalDominican Republic 17,96111,161
San J. MatasDominican Republic 17,83711,084
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 17,93311,144
San JuanDominican Republic 17,87511,108
San R. YumaDominican Republic 18,01211,193
SanchezDominican Republic 17,89911,123
SantiagoDominican Republic 17,83011,080
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 17,80011,061
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 17,96811,165
San GabrielEcuador 18,37711,420
SalloumEgypt 10,2446,366
Siwa OasisEgypt 10,2146,347
SohagEgypt 9,5945,962
St. KatrineEgypt 9,3775,827
San SalvadorEl Salvador 16,82810,457
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,1058,765
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 10,1496,307
StrasbourgFrance 11,5197,158
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 18,72711,637
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 18,90511,748
SukhumiGeorgia 8,9615,568
SchleswigGermany 11,2326,980
StuttgartGermany 11,4027,085
SamosGreece 10,0926,271
Skiros IslandGreece 10,3056,404
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 10,3416,426
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 12,6417,855
SiguiriGuinea 13,9608,675
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 16,81910,452
SzegedHungary 10,6326,607
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 10,8846,764
StykkisholmurIceland 12,2247,596
SagarIndia 4,9773,092
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,8893,660
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 2,6251,631
SemnanIran 7,7294,803
ShahroudIran 7,6264,739
ShirazIran 7,6184,734
ShannonIreland 12,4377,728
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 11,6297,227
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 11,0096,841
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 10,8286,729
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 11,4497,115
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 11,6367,231
Scuro MountainItaly 10,9996,835
SigonellaItaly 11,1506,928
SassandraIvory Coast 13,6738,497
SagaJapan 4,0892,541
SaigoJapan 4,5002,796
SakaiJapan 4,4312,753
SakataJapan 5,0463,136
SapporoJapan 5,5003,418
SaseboJapan 4,0582,522
SendaiJapan 5,0373,130
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 4,1412,573
ShimonosekiJapan 4,1812,598
ShinjoJapan 5,0533,140
ShionomisakiJapan 4,3362,694
ShirakawaJapan 4,8993,044
ShizuokaJapan 4,6092,864
SumotoJapan 4,3822,723
SuttsuJapan 5,4273,372
SuwaJapan 4,6952,917
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 15,8039,820
SavannakhetLaos 2,3941,488
SiauliaiLithuania 10,3466,429
SiluteLithuania 10,4686,505
SkopjeMacedonia 10,5366,547
Sambaba SudMadagascar 7,4684,641
SalimaMalawi 9,1445,682
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 807502
SibuMalaysia 691429
SanMali 13,4678,369
SegouMali 13,6088,456
SikassoMali 13,5838,441
St. BrandonMauritius 6,4904,033
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 16,13110,024
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,3503,325
SainshandMongolia 5,1773,217
SafiMorocco 13,4198,339
Sidi IfniMorocco 13,6138,459
SittweMyanmar 3,5372,198
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 7,1714,456
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 11,3317,041
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 10,4036,464
SaiqOman 6,9514,319
Salalah, DhofarOman 7,1724,457
SurOman 6,7544,197
SialkotPakistan 5,8193,616
SibbiPakistan 6,2253,868
San Juan BautistaParaguay 16,84410,467
San Juan De MarconaPeru 17,73811,023
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 1,554965
SandomierzPoland 10,4826,513
SniezkaPoland 10,9006,773
SuwalkiPoland 10,3796,450
SzczecinPoland 10,9326,793
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 13,2048,205
Santa MariaPortugal 14,4608,985
San JuanPuerto Rico 18,08011,235
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,9974,348
Satu MareRomania 10,4126,470
SibiuRomania 10,3266,417
SulinaRomania 9,8836,142
SadrinskRussia 7,9624,948
Saint PetersburgRussia 9,9406,177
SalekhardRussia 8,5005,282
SaratovRussia 8,8125,476
SejmcanRussia 7,7244,800
SelagoncyRussia 7,5104,667
Simusir IslandRussia 6,3473,944
SkovorodinoRussia 6,1803,840
SmolenskRussia 9,7926,085
SociRussia 9,0745,639
SortovalaRussia 9,9316,171
SuntarRussia 7,0524,382
SurgutRussia 7,8654,887
SverdlovskRussia 8,1655,074
SyktyvkarRussia 8,9025,532
St MaartenSaint Martin 18,15111,279
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 12,2527,614
SeychellesSeychelles 6,8254,241
SingaporeSingapore 1,466911
SliacSlovakia 10,6826,638
SeoulSouth Korea 4,4412,760
SineijuSouth Korea 4,6622,897
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 12,7627,931
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 12,4037,707
Santander, CantabriaSpain 12,5297,786
SevilleSpain 12,9368,038
SennarSudan 9,3155,788
ShambatSudan 9,4435,868
ShendiSudan 9,3535,812
StenseleSweden 10,5906,581
StockholmSweden 10,6286,605
StorlienSweden 10,8666,752
SundsvallSweden 10,6166,597
SantisSwitzerland 11,4277,101
SongeaTanzania 9,0335,613
Sakon NakhonThailand 2,4811,542
SongkhlaThailand 2,0371,266
Suphan BuriThailand 2,5431,580
Surat ThaniThailand 2,2811,417
SurinThailand 2,3231,443
Sansanne-MangoTogo 12,9238,030
SokodeTogo 12,8577,989
SfaxTunisia 11,5657,187
SousseTunisia 11,5527,178
SamsunTurkey 9,3175,790
SiirtTurkey 8,7825,457
SivasTurkey 9,2365,739
SaragtTurkmenistan 7,1074,416
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 12,4177,716
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 11,9987,455
SarataUkraine 9,8956,149
SarnyUkraine 10,1376,299
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 9,5365,926
SumyUkraine 9,5735,949
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 7,2234,488
SaltoUruguay 16,33910,153
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 12,7957,951
Safford, AzUsa 13,9888,692
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 15,1379,406
Saint Leo, FlUsa 16,42710,208
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 15,0099,326
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,3778,934
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,3708,930
Salem, InUsa 15,2189,456
Salem, OrUsa 12,4267,722
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 13,4378,350
San Angelo, TexasUsa 14,8569,232
San Antonio, TexasUsa 15,1319,402
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 13,3848,317
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 12,7557,926
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 18,08111,235
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,9668,057
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 14,1658,802
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 13,0898,133
Santa Maria, CaUsa 13,0178,089
Santuck, ScUsa 15,7849,808
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,5769,058
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 16,09410,001
Scott City, KsUsa 14,3938,944
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 13,9568,673
Scottsburg, InUsa 15,2189,456
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,3627,682
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,3717,687
Sedan, KsUsa 14,7829,186
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,3237,658
Selma, AlUsa 15,7789,804
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 15,4869,623
Seymour, InUsa 15,2189,456
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 15,3599,544
Sheridan, WyUsa 13,5468,418
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 15,2869,499
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,3678,928
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,2548,857
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,9549,293
Southport, NcUsa 16,0599,979
Sparta, IlUsa 15,0989,382
Spencer, WvUsa 15,4429,596
Spickard, MoUsa 14,6939,131
Spokane, WaUsa 12,6867,883
Spooner, WiUsa 14,3218,899
Springfield, IlUsa 14,9549,292
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,9539,292
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,1065,659
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,2378,847
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 15,0099,327
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,4468,977
Stamford, CtUsa 15,4639,609
State College, PaUsa 15,3769,555
State University, MsUsa 15,5709,675
State University, NmUsa 14,2908,880
Staunton, VaUsa 15,6029,695
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 13,8248,590
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,8129,205
Stockton, CaUsa 12,8397,978
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,4158,958
Storrs, CtUsa 15,4159,579
Subiaco, ArUsa 15,0869,375
Summerville, ScUsa 16,0609,980
Sunnyside, WaUsa 12,5967,827
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,8379,220
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,4999,010
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 15,1859,436
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,8084,231
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 18,74711,649
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 19,13611,891
Santa ElenaVenezuela 19,58412,170
SmaraWestern Sahara 13,8308,594
SocotraYemen 7,1214,425
SenangaZambia 10,3576,436
SerenjeZambia 9,6165,976
SeshekeZambia 10,2416,364
SolweziZambia 10,0346,235


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -